MCSC’s Working Group

Educators Working Group

Manitoba Construction Sector Council has partnered with government and educational institutions to establish a mutually beneficial relationship with other business people and potential clients and/or customers. The partners will work together to recognize prior learning, develop new courses, and create a road map for youth and adults returning to school. This is a map that will help learners navigate the system and open all doors for learning.

Current Members:

June 2021

Bill Bumstead

Centre for Aboriginal Human Resource Development

Marnie Groeneveld

Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology

Paul Brinkhurst

Innovations Developer at Futureworx

Robert Penner

University College of the North

Carol Paul &
Ramir Diaz

Manitoba Construction Sector Council

Adam Smoluk

Film Training Manitoba

Allison Baile

Film Training Manitoba

Dana Johnson

Manitoba Building Trades

Heather Roscoe

Manitoba Environmental Industries Association 

Wade Parke

Red River College

Linda Murphy

Shelly Plett

Safety Shelly

Yusuf Kacamak

Province of Manitoba

2019-2020

Members

Front Row (Left-Right)
  • Lee Demers (Red River College)
  • Carol Paul (MCSC)
  • Shelley Plett (Safety Services)
Back Row (Left-Right)
  • Jackie Jones (MHCA)
  • Jack Winram (Manitoba Environment Industry Assoc.)
  • David McCutcheon (Apprenticeship Manitoba)
  • Sudhir Sandhu (Manitoba Building Trades)
  • Les Klassen (Flipside XR)
  • Yusuf Kacamak (Workforce Development)
  • Steve Proskurnik (River East Transcona School Division)
  • Ramir Diaz (MCSC)

2017-2018

Members

Chair: Carol Paul (MCSC)

Front Row (Left-Right)

  • Jackie Hope (Province of Manitoba)
  • Debra Wetke (Red River College)
  • Carol Paul (MCSC)
  • Nadine Ogborn (MITT)
  • Kim Poirier (Manitoba Education and Training)
  • Cat Westlake (River East Transcona School Division)

Back Row (Left-Right)

  • Mike Watson (Red River College)
  • John Leptag (Concrete Association of Manitoba)
  • Joanne Shay (Red River College)
  • Bruce Bishop (Red River College)
  • Ross Jardine (CSAM)
  • Guy Champagne (Apprenticeship Manitoba)
  • Monika Idzikowski (Manitoba Education and Training)
  • Shirley Thomson (University of Manitoba)

2017-2018

Members

Front Row (Left-Right)

  • Jackie Jones (Manitoba Heavy Construction Association)
  • La Donna Ogungbemi-Jackson (MCSC)
  • Carol Paul (MCSC)
  • Liz Sousa (Northern Manitoba Sector Council)
  • Karen Roe (Construction Association of Rural Manitoba)
  • Tannis James (Assiniboine Community College)

Back Row (Left-Right)

  • Adam Nychuk (Construction Safety Association of Manitoba)
  • Jackie Hope (Province of Manitoba)
  • Bev Stuart (Manitoba Institute of Trades & Technology)
  • Don Hurst (Manitoba Heavy Construction Association)
  • Sam Levy (Red River College)
  • Mike Moore (Manitoba Homebuilders’ Association)
  •  

2016-2017

Members

Front Row (Left-Right)

  • Phil McDaniel (Manitoba Heavy Construction Sector)
  • Peggy Zurkan (Winnipeg Construction Sector Council)
  • Dann Blair (BITSpace Development)
  • Natasha Farren (Flynn Companies/CARM)
  • Liz Sousa (Northern Manitoba Sector Council)
  • Lori Royal (Skills Canada)
  • Jonathan Bauer (Manitoba Start)
  • Carol Paul (MCSC)
  • Lanny McInnes (Manitoba Homebuilders’ Association)

Back Row (Left-Right)

  • La Donna Ogungbemi-Jackson (MCSC)
  • Muriel Torchia Shylak (MG Electrical/Mechanical Services)
  • Bev Stuart (Manitoba Institute of Trades & Technology)
  • Jackie Hope (Province of Manitoba)
  • Jennifer Daniels (Skills Canada)

Immersive Working Group

Immersive training includes virtual reality, augmented reality, and mobile training.  

The goal of the immersive working group is to network with industry, education, and technology partners to leverage our collective expertise and collaborate on projects that require immersive training to solve specific training needs. The members of the group have expertise in project management, digital technology development, curriculum development, and content delivery and represent various sectors/industries. 

Current Members:

June 2021

Carol Paul

Manitoba Construction Sector Council

Brad Loiselle

BetterU Education Corporation

Daniel Blair

Bitspace Development

Alireza Kaboorani

Building Efficiency Technology Access Centre (BETAC)
Red River College

Gord Holmes

Neovation Learning Solutions

Gred Miles

Valid 8

Harsev Oshan

Cognitive 3D

Joelle Foster

North Forge Technology Exchange

Lesley Klassen

Flipside XR

Liz Kovach

Western Retail Lumber Association Inc.

Myrna Grahn

University of Manitoba
Manitoba Industry-Academia Partnership

Jonathan Phu Son Le

New Media Manitoba

Riel Dion

The HCC Group

Robert Penner

University of College of the North

Rob Walker

Volatus Aerospace

Mike Sproule

Chatterhigh

Brendan Nagle

Technology for Learning Group

Marieke Wijtkamp

Librestream

Beverlie Stuart

Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology

Yusuf Kacamak

Province of Manitoba

Nate Kasten

Grey and Ivy Inc.

Diane Cantu

A Novra Group Company

Bill Bumstead

Centre for Aboriginal Human Resource Development

Wade Parke

Red River College

Jean Banville

Broadband Communications North Inc.